Faculty

Michael Goldfarb, Professor
email: michael.goldfarbvanderbilt.edu

B.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of Arizona, 1988
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1992
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1994

Staff

Jason Mitchell, Mechanical Engineer
email: jason.mitchellvanderbilt.edu

B.S., Mechanical Engineering, Tennessee Technological University, 1999
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Vanderbilt University, 2002
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Vanderbilt University, 2014
 

Don Truex, Electrical Engineer
email: don.truexvanderbilt.edu

B.S., Electrical Engineering, Tennessee Technological University, 1992

 

Post-Doctoral Scholars

Brian Lawson, Post-Doctoral Scholar
email:

B.A., Physics, Grinell College, 2006
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, Columbia University, 2007
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Vanderbilt University, 2011
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Vanderbilt University, 2014

 

David Comber, Post-Doctoral Scholar
email: david.b.combervanderbilt.edu

Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Vanderbilt University, 2015

 

Daniel Bennett, Post-Doctoral Scholar
email: daniel.a.bennettvanderbilt.edu

B.S., Mechanical Engineering, Case Western Reserve University, 2009
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Case Western Reserve University, 2010
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Vanderbilt University, 2016

 

Students

PhD Candidate
Ben Gasser

PhD Candidate
Amanda Shultz

PhD Candidate
Nasser Alshammary

PhD Candidate
Harrison Bartlett

PhD Candidate
Elissa Ledoux

PhD Candidate
Andrew Ekelem

PhD Candidate
Andres Martinez

Alumni

Alumnus
MS
PhD
Spencer Murray
2016
Daniel Bennett
2016
Ibraheem Redhwi
2015
Jason Mitchell
2002
2014
Kevin Ha
2014
Brian Lawson
2011
2014
Skyler Dalley
2013
Hugo Quintero
2012
Ryan Farris
2009
2012
Keith Wait
2007
2010
David Braun  
2009
Huseyin Atakan Varol
2007
2009
Tuomas Wiste
2007
 
Frank Sup
2006
2009
Abhjit Barman  
2008
Bo (Tyler) Li  
2008
Amit Bohara
2006
 
Xiangrong Shen  
2006
Bobby Shields  
2004
Khalid Al-Dakkan
2000
2003
Adam Cox
1999
2003
Kevin Fite
1999
2002
Taweedej Sirithanapipat
1998
2002
John Speich
1998
2001
Marcie Kichenman
1999
2001
Jianhuui Wu
2002
Xin Lei
2001
Liang Shao
2001
Jianlong Zhang
2001
Dragan Cveticanin
2001
Dan Monopoli
2000
Jonathan Jones
1999
Jim Lipsey
1999
Mike Gogola
1998
Derek Robertson
1998
 
Jie Wang
1999
 
Carl Perry
1997
 
Nikola Celanovic
1996